The lamella pump: designed for the toughest tasks, from fat to bones

The pump for the toughest tasks

The unique construction of the JS lamella pump makes it possible to pump challenging media with large and hard particles such as bones, tissues and fat. This allows non-homogeneous products to be pumped over long distances. The pump is used for applications such as offal, krill, fish residues and animal feed. 

Due to the compact design and the possibility to pump in a closed pipe system, the pump is a very suitable replacement for other systems such as screw conveyors, progressive cavity pumps and conveyor belts. In addition, the pump has lower energy and maintenance costs and a higher capacity.

JS Proputec multi-plate pump

JS Easy Clean lamella pump

The JS Easy Clean lamella pump is designed for industries where hygiene is paramount.

The pumps have the same features as the standard pumps, but with a hinged side panel. This allows one side of the pump to be opened, making it easy to access for cleaning and inspection.

JS Proputec offers all variants of the pump in stainless steel for industries with higher demands and standards. JS also supplies pumps made of materials suitable for pumping foodstuffs (EN 1935/2004 Regulation).

case stories: lamella pumps for the meat processing industry

The lamella pump offers solutions for the transport, grinding and handling of raw materials within meat processing processes. The pump is suitable, among other things, for processing by-products from the fish, poultry and meat processing industry. By-products not intended for human consumption are converted into valuable and useful materials such as oils, proteins and minerals.

Technical specifications

The JS lamella pump is available in six different sizes. See technical specifications per size / model below.

 150/45200/60250/70350/90400/115450/140
Capacity (m3/ h)2-105-2010-3020-7030-12050-200
To fill0,750,750,750,750,750,75
Max. recommended working pressure (bar)101010101010
Max. design pressure (bar)151515151515
Pipe length (m)1-3001-3001-3001-3001-3001-300
Pipe connections (Ø mm)100150200250300350
Length (mm) A.530629670860964969
Total height (mm) B.375468500640801785
Center height (mm) C.221283304367445495
Flange inlet outside (mm)186 × 200236 × 240306 × 260405 × 405460 × 444534 × 484
Flange inlet inside (mm)106 × 120156 × 160206 × 160296 × 281336 × 320384 × 334
Flange outlet outside (mm)186 × 200236 × 240306 × 260405 × 350460 × 404534 × 460
Flange outlet inside (mm)106 × 120156 × 160206 × 160296 × 223336 × 280384 × 310
Weight (kg)1102203205708601.050
Hardened steelYesYesYesYesYesYes
Soft steelYesYesYesYesYesYes

Contact us

+31 (0)546 45 80 72

Available between 08:15 and 17:00

Available 24/7 for calamities

Address Twentepoort Oost 25, 7609RG Almelo

E-mail Info@inventflow.nl

en_USEN
Scroll to Top